zamknij         x
Serwis www.conradfestival.pl używa plików cookies zgodnie z opisaną polityką prywatności. Brak zmiany ustawień przeglądarki oznacza zgodę na użycie plików cookies.


« back
2nd-7th November 2009

Expand the program Monday, 2 November 2009
Place Pod Baranami Cinema
Time 18:30
Description Tous les matins du monde
direction: Alain Corneau
script: Alain Corneau, Pascal Qignard
music: Jordi Savall
The movie projection

Tickets:
price: 12 zł
sale: Pod Baranami Cinema
Place St. Catherine’s Church
Time 21:00
Description Tous les matins du monde. The Festival’s ceremonial opening concert.

Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
Krzysztof Globisz, lector
concert dedicated to Pascal Quignard

Tickets:
price: 50 zł (normal ticket) / 30 zł (discount ticket***)
sale: www.ticketonline.pl and at selected  Municipal Information Centres**
Tuesday, 3 November 2009
Place Camelot Cafe
Time 10:00
Description Pascal Quignard
Meeting for critics and translators

in French
led by: Krzysztof Rutkowski

mail registration:
borzechowska@biurofestiwalowe.pl
Place Wyspianski Pavillon
Time 12:00
Description Reading lessons - Wiliam Golding, Lord of the Flies
seminar for secondary school students

led by: Stefan Chwin

mail registration:
lekcjeczytania@tygodnik.com.pl
Place Massolit Books
Time 14:00
Description Lost in translation
Debate conducted by “Literatura na Świecie” monthly

participants: Anna Górecka, Jacek Gutorow, Małgorzata Łukasiewicz, Andrzej Sosnowski
led by: Marcin Szuster

free entry

Place Centre for Advanced Studies in the Humanities JU
Time 16:00
Description Ashes and Diamonds
A great review of 20th century Polish literature a critical debate

participants: Inga Iwasiów, Anna Nasiłowska, Piotr Śliwiński
led by: Michał Paweł Markowski

free entry
Place Aula Collegium Novum JU
Time 18:00
Description The dark night of senses. A meeting with Pascal Quignard

led by: Krzysztof Rutkowski

Tickets:
free tickets to the receipt at selected points SIM** from 26 October
Place Camelot Gallery
Time 18:00
Description Discover secrets of Mai Civilisation

Robert Słaboński's photography vernissage.


free entry

Place Teatr Bagatela, Stage at Sarego
Time 19:00
Description Literature and theatre
W. Shakespeare, Othello
directed by: Maciej Sobociński

Tickets:
price: 55 zł (normal tickets) / 45 zł (discount tickets)
sale: Teatr Bagatela
Place Szymanowski Philharmonic
Time 19:30
Description Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Capella Cracoviensis, led by Paul Goodwin


Tickets:
price: 30 zł (normal tickets) / 20 zł (discount tickets)
sale: Capella Cracoviensis
Place Pod Różą Hotel
Time 20:00
Description In vino fabula – the links between literature and wine in western cultures
closed seminar

led by: Marek Bieńczyk
Place Pod Baranami Cinema
Time 21:30
Description Literature and movie
The Magnetist’s Fifth Winter


directed by : Morten Henriksen
screenplay based on the book by: Per Olov Enquist

Tickets:
price: 12 zł normal ticket/ 10 zł discount ticket
sale: Pod Baranami Cinema
Wednesday, 4 November 2009
Place Camelot Cafe
Time 10:00
Description Per Olov Enquist
meeting for critics and translators.

in English
led by: Jan Balbierz

mail registration:
borzechowska@biurofestiwalowe.pl
Place Wyspiański Pavillon
Time 12:00
Description Reading lessons – Aleksander Wat, W czterech ścianach mego bólu
seminar for secondary school students

led by: Piotr Śliwiński

mail registration:
lekcjeczytania@tygodnik.com.pl
Place Massolit Books
Time 14:00
Description Between life and history
a meeting with Agneta Pleijel

led by: Jan Balbierz

free entry
Place Centre for Advanced Studies in the Humanities JU
Time 16:00
Description The province of the imagination, the backwater of intellect
a debate

participants: Stefan Chwin, Zbigniew Kruszyński, Henryk Waniek, Olga Tokarczuk
led by: Andrzej Franaszek

free entry
Place Centre for Advanced Studies in the Humanities JU
Time 18:00
Description Życie na miarę literatury
meeting on the occasion of Michał Paweł Markowski’s book release

led by: Justyna Sobolewska

free entry
Place Bunkier Sztuki
Time 18:00
Description A world without doubts. Polish reportage school
a debate

participants: Katarzyna Surmiak-Domańska, Wojciech Jagielski, Mariusz Szczygieł
led by: Maciej Zaremba

free entry
Place Aula Collegium Novum JU
Time 20:00
Description A different life
a meeting with Per Olov Enquist

led by: Agneta Pleijel

Tickets:
free tickets to the receipt at selected points SIM** from 26 October
Place Pod Baranami Cinema
Time 21:00
Description Literature and film
Meduses


directed by: Etgar Keret

Tickets:
price: 12 zł normal ticket/ 10 zł discount ticket
sale: Pod Baranami Cinema
Thursday, 5 November 2009
Place Camelot Cafe
Time 10:00
Description Etgar Keret
meeting for critics and translators

in English
led by: Grzegorz Jankowicz

mail registration:

borzechowska@biurofestiwalowe.pl
Place Wyspianski Pavillon
Time 12:00
Description Reading lessons - Herman Melville, Bartleby
seminar for high school students

led by: Marek Bieńczyk

mail registration:
lekcjeczytania@tygodnik.com.pl
Place Pod Jaszczurami Club
Time 16:00
Description Literature and politics
a debate

participants: Kinga Dunin, Przemysław Czapliński, Cezary Michalski, Rafał Ziemkiewicz.
led by: Grzegorz Jankowicz

free entry
Place Cheder Cafe
Time 18:00
Description Athens or Jerusalem?
a debate

participants: Agata Bielik-Robson, Cezary Wodziński
led by: Tadeusz Sławek

free entry
Place Drukarnia Club
Time 20:00
Description Movie changes literature
meeting with Etgar Keret

led by: Grzegorz Jankowicz

Tickets:
Free tickets to the receipt at selected points SIM** from 26 October
Place PWST
Time 20:00
Description At the roots. Literature and theatre
Kosmos – performance by the Gardzienice Theatre


Tickets:
price: 60 zł (normal tickets) / 40 zł (discount tickets***)
sale: www.ticketonline.pl selected points SIM**

Place Krakow Opera
Time 20:00
Description The Jan Długosz Contest - award ceremony

prize for best book in the field of the humanities
Place Pod Baranami Cinema
Time 22:00
Description Literature and film
Wristcutters: A Love Story

Directed by: Goran Dukić

Tickets:
price: 12 zł normal ticket/ 10 zł discount ticket
sale: Pod Baranami Cinema
Friday, 6 November 2009
Place Camelot Cafe
Time 10:00
Description Włodzimierz Staniewski
meeting for critics and translators

led by: Piotr Mucharski
mail registration:

borzechowska@biurofestiwalowe.pl
Place Wyspiański Pavillon
Time 12:00
Description Reading lessons - Joseph Conrad, An Outpost of Progress
seminar for secondary school students

led by: Michał Paweł Markowski

mail registration:
lekcjeczytania@tygodnik.com.pl
Place Lokator Club
Time 16:00
Description New Realism
a meeting with Anna Brzezińska, Jacek Dukaj, and Łukasz Orbitowski

led by: Anna Marchewka

free entry
Place Pod Jaszczurami Club
Time 16:00
Description Where the language takes you
a debate

participants: Ireneusz Kania and Andrzej Stasiuk
led by: Max Cegielski

free entry

Place Pod Baranami Cinema
Time 18:00
Description Advertisement as literature
a meeting with Kot Przybora and PZL

led by: Michał Kuźmiński



Place Szymanowski Philharmonic
Time 19:00
Description Literature and music
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt op. 23 /music to Henryk Ibsen's dramat/


Orchestra and Choir Krakow of Philharmonic
Michael Zilm - conductor
Marta Boberska - soprano
Roman Gancarczyk - recitation
Jerzy Trela - recitation

tickets:

price: 35 zł (normal tickets) / 25 zł (discount tickets)
sale: Szymanowski Philharmonic
Place PWST
Time 20:00
Description At the roots. Literature and theatre.
Kosmos – performance by the Gardzienice Theatre

tickets:
price: 60 zł (normal tickets) / 40 zł (discount tickets***)
sale: www.ticketonline.pl and selected points SIM**
Place Galicia Jewish Museum
Time 20:30
Description The republic of dreams of Bruno Schulz
a debate.

participants: Jerzy Pilch, Andrzej Stasiuk, Krystian Lupa, Jerzy Radziwiłłowicz, Anna Brzezińska, Michał Paweł Markowski

tickets:
Free tickets to the receipt at selected points SIM** from 26 October
Place Pod Baranami Cinema
Time 21:00
Description Literature and film
Earth and Ashes


directed by: Atiq Rahimi

tickets:
price: 12 zł normal ticket/ 10 zł discount ticket
sale: Pod Baranami Cinema

Saturday, 7 November 2009
Place Book Fair in Krakow, ul. Centralna 41 a
Time 11:00
Description Goncourt's List - Polish nomination
Under the patronage
Place Book Fair in Krakow, Centralna 41 a
Time 12:00
Description Books: Works of art or commodities?
meeting of polish publishers


participants: Beata Stasińska (WAB), Jacek St. Buras (Kroki), Małgorzata Szczurek (Karakter), Paweł Szwed (Świat Książki), Piotr Marciszuk (Polskie Towarzystwo Wydawców Książek - Polish Book Publishers Association), Rafał Skąpski (PIW).
led by: Anna Marchewka

free entry
Place Book Fair in Krakow, Centralna 41 a
Time 14:00
Description Academic publications abroad
discussion amongst publishers
sala seminaryjna nr 4

participants: Lindsay Waters (Harvard University Press), Hugues Jallon (Éditions La Découverte), Eva Gilmer (Suhrkamp)
led by: Grzegorz Gauden

Presentation of Lindsay Waters’ book: Enemies of Promise: Publishing, Perishing, and the Eclipse of Scholarship (Homini Publishing House)

free entry
Place Massolit Books
Time 16:00
Description End of the essay, end of thinking?
a debate

participants: Marek Bieńczyk, Dariusz Czaja, Michał Komar, Tadeusz Sławek
led by: Roma Sendyka

free entry
Place Szymanowski Philharmonic
Time 18:00
Description Literature and music
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt op. 23 /music to Henryk Ibsen's dramat/


Orchestra and Choir Krakow of Philharmonic
Michael Zilm - conductor
Marta Boberska - soprano
Roman Gancarczyk - recitation
Jerzy Trela - recitation

tickets:
price: 35 zł (normal tickets) / 25 zł (discount tickets)
sale: Szymanowski Philharmonic
Place Po Baranami Cinema
Time 21:00
Description Pelle erobreren
direction: B. August
script: B. August, P. O. Enquist
music: S. Nilsson

Tickets:
price: 12 zł normal ticket/ 10 zł discount ticket
sale: Pod Baranami Cinema


** points SIM (Sieć Informacji Miejskiej):

Punkt Informacji Miejskiej Pawilon Wyspiańskiego
pl. Wszystkich Świętych 2
tel. (48 12) 616 18 86

Punkt Informacji Miejskiej Wieża Ratuszowa
Rynek Główny 1
tel. (48 12) 433 73 10

Punkt Informacji Miejskiej ul. św. Jana 2
tel. (48 12) 421 77 87
Search

newsletter

 
 


Ministerstwo Kultury i Dziedzictwa Narodowego
Co-financed by the Minister of Culture and National Heritage